News

NEW REQUIREMENTS FOR 457 NOMINATION APPLICATIONS

Occupations eligible for 457 visa nomination

To be eligible to be nominated for a 457 visa, employees must have an occupation that is listed on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List.

This requirement has not changed however the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) has been renamed and reduced to 435 occupations (216 occupations removed and access to 59 other occupations restricted).

CSOL will renamed as Short-Term Skilled Occupations List(STSOL) and will be updated every six months based on advice from the Department of Employment.

The other occupations list used for permanent skilled migration, the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) will be renamed as the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). This list will contain occupations that have been assessed as being of high value to the Australian economy and aligning to the Government’s longer term training and workforce strategies.

The combined lists can be found here